Calendar: September 21-27

KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA

Have a look at who’s playing in the Magic City this week.

Monday, September 21
Oasis: Daniel and Dan. 8 p.m.
Saturn: Colleen Green, Jaill, Plains. 8 p.m.
WorkPlay: Jeff Austin Band. 8 p.m.

Tuesday, September 22
Coal Yard: Joe Breckenridge. 6 p.m.
The Nick: Matthew McNeal, Hunnicutt Willis. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Sean and Danielle. 8 p.m.
Seasick Records: Kit Convict, Thee Terrible Two. 7 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Freakabouts, American Pinup, Everyday But Friday, Economy Cartel. 9 p.m.
Tin Roof: Jam. 9 p.m.
WorkPlay: Marc Harris. 6 p.m.

Wednesday, September 23
Bar 31: Singer/Songwriter Night. 8 p.m.
Coal Yard: 6 p.m.
The Firehouse: Bambara, Wray, Black Hole Kids. 8 p.m.
The Nick: Billy Strings, Don Julin. 10 p.m.
Oak Hill Bar & Grill: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
Oasis: Ryan Sobb. 8 p.m.
Rare Martini: Beavers Brothers Band. 9 p.m.
Stillwater Pub: Jason Bailey. 8 p.m.
Voodoo: Open Jam. 8 p.m.
WorkPlay: Beverly Owen. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Lera Lynn. 8 p.m.
WorkPlay: Beats Antique, Lyrics Born, Pinkey D Ambrosia. 8 p.m.
Zydeco: Old Dominion, Seth Ennis. 9 p.m.

Thursday, September 24
Coal Yard: Zac Drew: 6 p.m.
Desert Island Supply Co: Thayer Sarrano, Brian Connell, Henry Dunkle. 8 p.m.
The Hive: Conveyer. 7 p.m.
Iron City: Here Come The Mummies. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Adam Klein, The Shady Rest Band. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Riverbend Reunion, Lauren Farrah, Early James and the Late Bloomers. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Ingrid Felts. 8 p.m.
Saturn: DJ Coco, DMFR, LeeJ, Sexpanther. 8 p.m.
Saw’s Juke Joint: The Divines. 6 p.m.
Superior Grill: Rebel. 7 p.m.
Tin Roof: Michael Warren. 10 p.m.
WorkPlay: Eric Watters, Michael Sheehan, Brant Benefield. 6 pm.
WorkPlay: Earphunk, Modern Measure. 8 p.m.
Zydeco: Aaron Watson, MamaDear. 9 p.m.

Friday, September 25
Basil: Beavers Brothers Band. 6 p.m.
Cahaba Brewing: Gabriel Tajeu. 6 p.m.
Coal Yard: Glen Butts, Sassy Brown. 6 p.m.
Iron City: Eagles of Death Metal, Jesika Von Rabbit. 8 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: Winston Ramble. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Dana Cooper, Sarah Peacock. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: The Solar System, Dead Sea Flowers, GrandEvolution, Ryan Sobb. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Little Memphis. 8 p.m.
Tin Roof: The Armory. 10 p.m.
Voodoo: January Noise. 10 p.m.
WorkPlay: Live at the Fillmore. 8 p.m.
Zydeco: GlowRage. 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 26
Pickin’ in the Park
Coal Yard: Woochega. 6 p.m.
Das Haus: Jasper Coal. 8 p.m.
Innisfree: Elliott Davis Band. 10 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Grayson Capps, Cary Hudson. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Blind The Sky, Strange Waves, Steven King. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Beavers Brothers Band. 8 p.m.
Seeds Coffee: Giorgio Fareira, James Mullins, Jon David Conolley. 6 p.m.
Superior Grill: DownSouth. 7 p.m.
Voodoo: Splendid Chaos. 10 p.m.
WorkPlay: The Damnwells, Mike Dunn, Josh Fletcher. 8 p.m.
Zydeco: The Good Doctor, The Dagobah System. 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, September 27
Daniel Day Gallery: Brandon Santini. 2 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Roy Schneider, Kim Mayfield. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Baak Gwai, The Great American Breakdown, Pen Pals. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Tragic City. 8 p.m.
Rojo: Preston Lovinggood. 7 p.m.
Saturn: Gene Ween, Pyrite Parachute. 8 p.m.
Stillwater Pub: Beavers Brothers Band. 10 p.m.
WorkPlay: John Mark McMillan. 8 p.m.

Know a Birmingham show that we should add to the calendar this week? Send the details to tom@magiccitybands.com. Be sure to include the day, time, venue, and the names of all the bands playing.

Pictured: The Burning Peppermints perform at Saturn.