Calendar: March 14-20

mcabrcahstp
Have a look at who’s playing in the Magic City this week.

Monday, March 14
Desert Island Supply Co: Pinkwash, The Urns, Electric Sheep. 7 p.m.
The Firehouse: Conan, Serial Hawk, Hexxus. 8 p.m.
Iron City: Joe Satriani. 8 p.m.
The Nick: Vita and the Woolf, Ben Ricketts, Super City. 10 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Muuy Biien, Street Shark. 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15
Bar 31: Singer/Songwriter Night. 8 p.m.
Desert Island Supply Co: Steep Leans. 7 p.m.
The Nick: Wild Powwers, Sister Sniffle. 10 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Lazyeyes, Arbor Labor Union, Better Things. 7 p.m.
Tin Roof: Jam. 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 16
BYOB: Open Mic. 9 p.m.
Coal Yard: Thomas Trussell. 6 p.m.
Iron City: Blues Brothers Revue. 8 p.m.
The Nick: The Blood Royale, Tennessee Stiffs, Pirate Signal. 10 p.m.
Oak Hill Bar & Grill: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
WorkPlay: Beverly Owen. 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 17
Black Market: Ryan O’Connor. 7 p.m.
Cahaba Brewing: Corey Nolen, Steel City Jug Slammers. 5 p.m.
Coal Yard: Sassy Brown Band. 6 p.m.
Dirty Hippie: Open Mic. 7 p.m.
Innisfree: J-Ko. p.m.
Innisfree: Derek Sellers. 9 p.m.
Iron City: Johnny Clegg. 8 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: Winston Ramble. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Four Shillings Short. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: King Magnum, Mantra Love, Animala. 10 p.m.
Otey’s Tavern: Allen Barlow, Jon Campbell, The Negotiators. 6:30 p.m.
Saturn: Jasper Coal. 8 p.m.
Seasick Records: Through the Sparks. 9 p.m.
Tin Roof: Justin Gannon. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Eric Watters, Michael Sheehan, Brant Benefield. 6 p.m.
Zydeco: The Werks, Big Something. 9 p.m.

Friday, March 18
Basil: The Velvet Lining. 6:30 p.m.
Beef O’Brady’s: Bourbon And Shamrocks. 7 p.m.
Black Market: Motel Ice Machine. 9 p.m.
Daniel Day Galery: Michael BB Cannon, Bernie White, James Mullis. 7 p.m.
Desert Island Supply Co: Philos Moore, Steel City Jug Slammers. 8 p.m.
Iron City: Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder. 8 p.m.
The Lyric: Travis Tritt. 8 p.m.
Mafiaoza’s: Marc Harris & Mojo Rising. 7 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: Elijah Butler Band. 8 p.m.
The Nick: String Theory. 9 p.m.
Saturn: Spider Spacy, Lost Bayou Ramblers. 9 p.m.
Sidebar: The Divines. 10 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Downright, Kansas Bible Company. 10 p.m.
Tin Roof: John Sutton Band. 10 p.m.
Zydeco: Backroad Anthem, Martin & Jason. 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 19
Black Market: The Dozens. 10 p.m.
Beef O’Brady’s: Old Salt Union, Jasper Coal. 6 p.m.
Gip’s Place: DieDra and the Ruff Pro Band. 7 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: The River Dan Band. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Fire Mountain, Matt Hectorne. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: KinZie, New Wave Rebellion, Cahaba. 10 p.m.
Sidebar: The Divines. 10 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Hexxus, Great Gospel, RIP, Alter. 8 p.m.
Tin Roof: Matt Bennett. 10 p.m.
Zydeco: Bare Necessities, Algo, Bommer, Moglee, Mendoza, Killswitch. 10 p.m.

Sunday, March 20
Good People: Skyway Spirit. 2 p.m.
Jojo’s on Broadway: Rick Carter. 8 p.m.
The Nick: Patrick Kinsley & A Fistful of Dollars, The Pollies, Heath Green. 10 p.m.
Saturn: Mason Music’s Rock Band League. 3 p.m.

Know a Birmingham show that we should add to the calendar this week? Send the details to tom@magiccitybands.com. Be sure to include the day, time, venue, and the names of all the bands playing.

Pictured: Michael BB Cannon performs at Cahaba Brewing Company.