Calendar: November 6-12

Here’s your live music, B’ham:

Monday, November 6
Moonlight on the Mountain: Open Mic. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Open Mic. 9 p.m.
Oasis: Brown Kid. 8 p.m.
Saturn: Hippo Campus, Remo Drive. 8 p.m.

Tuesday, November 7
Bar 31: Singer/Songwriter. 8 p.m.
Daniel Day Gallery: Acoustic Player’s Night. 7 p.m.
The Nick: The American Indie, Fontaine, John Elrod. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Nikki McLeod. 9 p.m.
Saturn: Saint Motel, Gibbz. 8:30 p.m.
Tin Roof: Jam. 9 p.m.

Wednesday, November 8
Iron City: Living Colour. 8 p.m.
Little Italy’s: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
The Nick: Great Blue, Rebecca Egeland. 10 p.m.
Oak Hill Bar & Grill: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Carnifex, So This Is Suffering, Avowed, Gunner. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Michael Callahan. 6 p.m.

Thursday, November 9
Beer Hog: Rebel. 8 p.m.
Good People: The Canvas People. 9 p.m.
The Nick: Sex Snobs, Dead Sea Flowers, Philos Moore. 10 p.m.
Oasis: The Other Day. 8 p.m.
Otey’s Tavern: Rick Carter. 9 p.m.
Pale Eddie’s: The Divines. 7 p.m.
Saturn: Boris, Thou, Endon. 8 p.m.
Seeds Coffee: Corey Kilgannon. 7 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Girlpool, Palm, Lala Lala. 7 p.m.
WorkPlay: Eric Watters, Michael Sheehan, Brant Benefield. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Rodney Crowell Trio, Joe Robinson. 8 p.m.
Zydeco: Psymbionic, The Widdler, BlackCarl. 9:30 p.m.

Friday, November 10
Daniel Day Gallery: Zach + Cheyloe. 8:30 p.m.
Diplomat Deli: Thomas Trussell. 6 p.m.
Blowfish: Jackson Walls. 6 p.m.
Brick & Tin: Andrea Colburn. 8 p.m.
Courtyard 280: Ben Moseley. 10 p.m.
JoJo’s on Broadway: Rick Carter. 7 p.m.
The Nick: Ben Smolin, New Devils, Red Harp. 10 p.m.
Ranelli’s: Reid Muschow, Brandon Santini. 8 p.m.
Saturn: Lukas Nelson & the Promise of the Real, Nikki Lane, Caleb Caudle. 8:30 p.m.
Sidebar: The Divines. 10 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: The High Divers, Riverbend, The Frequently. 8 p.m.
Tin Roof: J-Ko. 10 p.m.
Zydeco: The Black Dahlia Murder. 6:30 p.m.
Zydeco: Jobe Fortner. 10 p.m.

Saturday, November 11
The Boot: Rick Carter. 6 p.m.
The Firehouse: Steel City Jug Slammers, Early James & the Latest, GW Henderson, Lyle Rickards. 7 p.m.
The Nick: The Dirty Lungs, Overlake, Sister Sniffle, Burley Starnes. 10 p.m.
Saturn: Meweithoutyou, Pianos Become the Teeth, Slow Mass. 8:30 p.m.
Sidebar: The Divines. 10 p.m.
Tin Roof: Chad Bearden. 10 p.m.
Zydeco: Tyler Reeve, Tyler Braden, Jasper Charles. 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, November 12
Daniel Day Gallery: Jeff Jensen. 2 p.m.
The Nick: Gravitation, Ember, Cavalen, Sister Sandoz. 10 p.m.
Gip’s Place: Todd Simpson. 3 p.m.

Do you know about another show in Birmingham that we should add to the calendar? Send the details to Be sure to include the day, time, venue, and the names of all the acts playing.