Calendar: Oct 30 – Nov 5

Halloween shows and so much more! Here’s this week’s music in Birmingham:

Monday, October 30
The Nick: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
Saturn: Beach Slang, Dave Hause & the Mermaid, Pet Symmetry. 8 p.m.

Tuesday, October 31
Bar 31: Singer/Songwriter Night. 8 p.m.
Ghost Train Brewing: Daniel Belk. 5 p.m.
The Nick: 20 Watt Tombstone, Gd Rights, Moth Face. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Nikki McLeod. 9 p.m.
Pale Eddie’s: The Divines. 7 p.m.
Saturn: Noah Gundersen, Silver Torches. 8 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Devil’s Night. 7 p.m.
Tin Roof: Jam. 9 p.m.
Zydeco: Aqueous, Soul Mechanic. 8 p.m.

Wednesday, November 1
Alabama Theatre: Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Maddie Medley. 7 p.m.
The Firehouse: Majority Rule, Yautja, Portrayral of Guilt, Black Hole Kids. 8 p.m.
Little Italy’s: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Slaid Cleaves. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Django Walker Band, Ryann Sobb, Jimmy Lumpkin & the Revival. 10 p.m.
Oak Hill Bar & Grill: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
Saturn: Bad Suns, QTY, Hunny. 8 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Steel City Jug Slammers, We the Heathens, Abby the Spoon Lady, Jimi Hawkins. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Michael Callahan. 6 p.m.

Thursday, November 2
Iron City: Departure. 8:30 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: The Divines. 8 p.m.
The Nick: C2 & the Brothers Reed, Vintage Pistol, The Georgia Flood. 10 p.m.
Saturn: Futurebirds, Tyler Ramsey. 8 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Brown Goose, Gd Rights, A New Kind of Hero, Awesome Bastard. 7 p.m.
WorkPlay: Eric Watters, Michael Sheehan, Brant Benefield. 6 p.m.
Zydeco: We Came as Romans, The Word Alive. 7 p.m.

Friday, November 3
Birmingham Museum of Art: New Devils. 5 p.m.
The Boot: Rick Carter. 6 p.m.
The Nick: Stoned Cobra, Startle the Heavens. 10 p.m.
Oak Hill Cemetery: The Murder of Jane Crow. 7 p.m.
Red Hills Brewing: Jasper Coal. 9 p.m.
Saturn: R.LUM.R., Phangs. 9 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Folly of Youth, Richard Daniel, Kenya Latrice, Youngblood, Carey Fountain. 8 p.m.
Tin Roof: Trey Lewis. 10 p.m.
Zydeco: The Bear Necessitiez, Moglee. 9 p.m.

Saturday, November 4
Alabama Theatre: The Beach Boys. 7:30 p.m.
Gip’s Place: Todd Simpson, Mojo Child. 8 p.m.
Marty’s PM: Touchof Black. 7 p.m.
Moss Rock: The High Fidelics. Noon.
The Nick: Omega Swan, The Magic Math, Milk Jug. 10 p.m.
Red Hills Brewing: Automatic Slim. 3 p.m .
Seeds Coffee: Brandon Scott Glenn. 7 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Vulture Whale, The Bohannons. 7 p.m.
Tin Roof: East Iris Band. 10 p.m.
Zydeco: Roots of a Rebellion, Mr. B & the Tribal Hoose, Bitcoin Bebop. 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, November 5
Alys Stephens Center: Emmylou Harris. 7 p.m.
Atomic Lounge: Chelsey Whild, Long Bony Arms, MRYGLD. 4 p.m.
Iron City: The Lone Bellow, The Wild Reeds. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: NoYoko. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Stelle Amor, Ben Millburn & Sunglass Moustache, Aerial Ruin. 10 p.m.
Rojo: Hank Erwin, the SBGs. 6 p.m.
Saturn: Cannibal Corpse, Power Trip, Gate Creeper. 8 p.m.
WorkPlay: Danl. 7 p.m.

Know a Birmingham show that we should add to the calendar this week? Send the details to Be sure to include the day, time, venue, and the names of all the bands playing.