Calendar: June 19-25


First week of summer, big week of music:

Monday, June 19
Galley & Garden: Carlos Pino. 6 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Open Mic Grand Playoff. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
Pablo’s: Ross Butler. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: The Davis Little Project. 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 20
The Nick: Monkeysoop, As a Nation Dies, Crimson Mask. 10 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: In Snow, The Murder of Jane Crow, Love Rat, Mejunje Drum Line. 7 p.m.
Tin Roof: Jam. 9 p.m.
WorkPlay: Qbop. 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 21
Iron City: Robert Earl Keen, Heath Green and the Makeshifters. 8 p.m.
Little Italy: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
The Nick: Hush Money, Twin Birds. 10 p.m.
Oak Hill Bar & Grill: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
Saturn: Mrygld, Real Frogs. 8 p.m.
Vecchia: Anna Tamburello. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Beverly Own, Michael Callahan. 6 p.m.
Zydeco: Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers, Gabriel Kelley. 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 22
Avondale Brewing: Sidewalk Chalk. 7 p.m.
The Firehouse: Jasper Le, Dommel Mosel, Rollo. 8 p.m.
Iron City: Dispatch, Jake Shimabukuro. 8 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: Rick Carter. 8 p.m.
The Nick: Black Willis, 20 Watt Tombstone, GD Rights. 10 p.m.
Saturn: It is Written 2. 8 p.m.
WorkPlay: Goodfellas. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Kevin Griffin. 8 p.m.

Friday, June 23
Beef O’Bradys: Eric Hollis. 7 p.m.
Brick & Tin: Thomas Trussell. 7 p.m.
Cahaba Brewing: The Yellow Dandies. 7 p.m.
Diplomat Deli: Ross Parker Duo. 6 p.m.
Innisfree: Seanie Mac. 10 p.m.
Iron City: Sister Hazel, Mudbone. 8 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: Trey Lewis. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: BSM Student Concert. 7 p.m.
The Nick: Seán Barna, Will Stewart, Ingrid Marie. 10 p.m.
Red Hills Brewing: Marc Harris & Mojo Rising. 7:30 p.m.
Rogue Tavern: South of Heaven. 8 p.m.
Saturn: Mipso, Anthony Da Costa. 8 p.m.
Superior Grill: J-Ko. 7 p.m.
Tin Roof: Outshine. 10 p.m.
Trim Tab: Vulture Whale. 7 p.m.
WorkPlay: Mac McAnally. 8 p.m.
Zydeco: Wick-It the Instigator, Black Carl. 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 24
Buck Mulligan’s: The Other Day. 8 p.m.
Innisfree: The Divines. 10 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: River Dan. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Steve Norris, Rick Phillips, Bill Bellows. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: V-8 Death Car, The McRyatts, The Casket Kids, Ruin You. 10 p.m.
Rogue Tavern: The Pollies, Exotic Dangers.  8 p.m.
Saturn: Surfer Blood, Winter, Holy Youth. 9 p.m.
Seeds Coffee: Esther Kinsaul, Waterwells. 7 p.m.
Tin Roof: Andrew Velez. 10 p.m.
Vecchia: Durand Robinson. 6 p.m.
Zydeco: Little Raine Band, Winston Ramble, Dirty Girl, Soul Mechanic, Space Phunk Express, Lil Big Jack. 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 25
Iron City: Black Jacket Symphony (Allman Brothers). 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: The Jim Jims, Sunquakes. 10 p.m.
Rojo: Carlos Pino. 6 p.m.
Saturn: Son Eyes, Maja Dunes, Frozen Yogurt. 7 p.m.
WorkPlay: Goodbye June, Badflower. 8 p.m.

Know another show that we should add to the calendar this week? Send the details to tom@magiccitybands.com. Be sure to include the day, time, venue, and the names of all the bands playing.

Pictured: The Monastery perform as part of last year’s Secret Stages music festival.