Calendar: June 15-21

0516151813
Have a look at who’s playing in the Magic City this week.

Monday, June 15
The Nick: Dots. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Matt Smith. 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16
The Nick: The Dead Woods, Johnny Azari, Thomas Trussell. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Van Hollingsworth. 4 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Self Destruct, Cross Check. 7 p.m.
Tin Roof: Jam. 9 p.m.
WorkPlay: Marc Harris. 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 17
Bar 31: Singer/Songwriter Night. 8 p.m.
The Nick: Alfred Banks, Street Scholar, Q Dot Davis, Ivprofen, Shazuille Deandre. 10 p.m.
Oak Hill Bar & Grill: Open Mic. 8 p.m.
Ona’s Music Room: Tragic City. 8:30 p.m.
Trim Tab Brewing: Jess Goggans Band. 7 p.m.
Voodoo: Open Jam. 8 p.m.
WorkPlay: Beverly Owen. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Adam Wright, Park Chisolm, Jon Byrd. 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 18
Coal Yard: Steven Norris, Terry Barnett, Dr. Gary Allison Furr. 6:30 p.m.
Moe’s BBQ: Rick Carter. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Hannah Thomas, Betsy Franck. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Jonathan Jackson + Enation, Lost Language. 10 p.m.
Ona’s Music Room: The Matt Leder Quartet. 8:30 p.m.
Rogue Tavern: Megan Kane. 6 p.m.
Saturn: Paul McDonald, Raquel Lily. 8 p.m.
Trim Tab Brewing: Alserene. 7 p.m.
Voodoo: Pearman Park. 7 p.m.
WorkPlay: Eric Watters, Michael Sheehan, Brant Benefield. 6 p.m.
Zydeco: Tab Benoit, The Marcus King Band. 9 p.m.

Friday, June 19
High Note: Automatic Slim. 8 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: The Smoking Flowers, Joe Gregg Winsett. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: Tribute. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Tragic City. 8 p.m.
Ona’s Music Room: II Da Maxx. 9:30 p.m.
Saturn: Wray, Plains, Native Lights, Dead Balloons. 8 p.m.
Seeds Coffee: Hope Country. 7 p.m.
Stillwater Pub: Horses As Is. 10 p.m.
Syndicate Lounge: Two State Nation, 35 PSI, Jonny and the Black Frames, Economy Cartel. 7 p.m.
Voodoo: Gypsy Riot. 10 p.m.
WorkPlay: Huge & Matt. 6 p.m.
WorkPlay: Great Lake Swimmers, The Weather Station. 8 p.m.
Zydeco: Trotline. 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 20
Avondale Brewing: New Orleans Suspects, Bloodkin, Rick Carter, Festival Expressions, The Hurlers, Uri. 1 p.m.
Cahaba Brewing: The Wolves of Chernobyl. 6 p.m.
Crestwood Tavern: Matt Herren Band. 8:30 p.m.
Gip’s Place: Tribute. 8 p.m.
Good People: The Black Lips, Turbo Fruits, Nots, Andrew Combs, Pujol, D. Watusi, Tape,
Waves, White Laces, GT, Nowhere Squares, Dommel Mosel. 2 p.m.
Grey Bar: J-Ko. 9 p.m.
Moonlight on the Mountain: Jason Bailey Band, David Benedict Duo. 7:30 p.m.
The Nick: The Breton Sound, Michael Leon, One Hand Dan, Trevor Brooks. 10 p.m.
Oasis: Mojo Rising. 4 p.m.
Ona’s Music Room: Ona Watson and Champagne. 9:30 p.m.
Seeds Coffee: Toussaint Louie. 7 p.m.
Stillwater Pub: Mandi Rae. 10 p.m.
Voodoo: Rumor Mill. 10 p.m.
WorkPlay: The Heavy Hearts, Kate Tucker & the Sons of Sweden, Earl Burrows. 8 p.m.
Zydeco: Jam in the Ham. 1 p.m.

Sunday, June 21
Moe’s BBQ: Ben Stack. 8 p.m.
The Nick: Rooster Bleu and The Barnyard Crew. 8 p.m.
Rojo: Yovanni Vazquez. 6 p.m.
Saturn: Dax Riggs, King Carnivore. 7 p.m.

Know a Birmingham show that we should add to the calendar this week? Send the details to tom@magiccitybands.com. Be sure to include the day, time, venue, and the names of all the bands playing.